View Mobile Site

Locals earn academic, military honors

  • Bookmark and Share

Prime Time Specialty Mini Grid WIDGET

Tonight in Prime Time

Enter your ZIP code below to see local listings.
POSTED: June 23, 2010 10:53 a.m.
Stephanie Darieng was named to the honor roll for her eighth-grade year at Richmond Hill Middle School.

Her name was mistakenly left out of the list of honor roll students submitted by the school.

 

 

Army Pfc Precious R. Berry graduated recently from Basic Combat Training at Fort Leonard Wood, Waynesville, Mo.

Berry is a 1990 graduate of Richmond Hill High School.

During the nine weeks of training, the soldier received instruction in drill and ceremony; weapons, rifle marksmanship qualification, bayonet combat, chemical warfare, field training and tactical exercises; marches, military courtesy, military justice, physical fitness, first aid and Army history; and traditions and core values.

 

 

Area Residents Earn Semester Honors at Mercer University:

The following students from Bryan County were named to the President’s or Dean’s List of their college or school at Mercer University for the Spring 2010 semester. Inclusion on these lists requires students to meet rigorous grade-point-average standards specific to their school within the University.

Adel Ibrahem Mustafa of Richmond Hill was named to the Dean’s List of the College of Liberal Arts.

Gregory Cole Stephens of Richmond Hill was named to the Dean’s List of the School of Engineering.

Laila Ali of Richmond Hill was named to the President’s List of the Stetson School of Business and Economics.

Robert Alexander Bennett of Richmond Hill was named to the President’s List of the School of Engineering.

Emily D. Stephens of Richmond Hill was named to the President’s List of the Stetson School of Business and Economics.

 

 

Georgia Southern University recently recognized 2,145 students for excellence in academics on the 2010 Spring Semester Dean’s List.

To be eligible for the Dean’s List, a student must have at least a 3.50 grade point average and carry a minimum of 12 hours for the semester. The university is proud of these high-achieving students from Bryan County:

Anna Faulk, Pembroke; April Parker, Ellabell; Ashly Strickland, Pembroke; Brandon Johnson, Pembroke; Caitlin Conneff, Ellabell; Calie Elam, Richmond Hill; Callie Harkness, Richmond Hill; Christopher Bragg, Ellabell; Clifford Young, Pembroke; Elizabeth Conneff, Ellabell; Hilary Diebold, Richmond Hill; Jared Snavely, Richmond Hill; Jean Navedo, Richmond Hill; Justin Collins, Richmond Hill; Kala Hires, Richmond Hill; Kerri Kearney, Richmond Hill; Leigh Spivy, Pembroke; Lia Karrels, Richmond Hill; Michael C. Sangiorge, Pembroke; Michael Shinall, Richmond Hill; Michael S. Sangiorge, Pembroke; Samantha Miller, Pembroke; Sean Moore, Richmond Hill; Tyler Moody, Ellabell; and Wendy Futch, Pembroke.

 

 

 

Comments

  • Bookmark and Share

Commenting not available.
Commenting is not available.

Most Popular


Please wait ...