View Mobile Site

Bryan County High students feted at Honors Day

  • Bookmark and Share

Prime Time Specialty Mini Grid WIDGET

Tonight in Prime Time

Enter your ZIP code below to see local listings.

BC News Friends to follow

POSTED: June 6, 2007 5:18 a.m.

The following students were honored at BCHS on May 11.

Governor’s Honors Participants: Roshunda Washington, music; Matt Powell, visual arts.

BCHS Boosters Club Scholarship

Kendra Gillard

National Sojourners Award: Cameron Griffin

Scottish Rite Medal: Queenester David

City of Pembroke Award: Brittany Creech, Marissa Rice

U.S. Army National Scholar Athlete Award: Trey Boatright, Meredith Shuman

Heritage Bank Scholarship: Melody Swicegood

Canoochee EMC Foundation Scholarship: Rachel Allen

Christopher Lee West Memorial Scholarship: Caitlin Crow, Meredith Shuman

Young Georgia Author’s Awards: Andrea Rahmatulla, 10th grade; Melody Swicegood, 12th grade

GSU ROTC Scholarship: Melinda Lape

U.S. Marine Corps Musical Excellence Award: Jennifer Waters

U.S. Marine Corps Distinguished Athlete Award: Wesley Wilkes, Meredith Shuman

U.S. Marine Corps Scholastic Excellence Award: Anna Smith

Senior Beta Club Scholarship: Rachel Allen, Caitlin Crowe, Victoria Foss, Kendra Gillard, Josh Stanfield, Ashley Strickland

STAR student and teacher: Melody Swicegood and Joe Holloway

UGA Certificates of Merit: Sara Crowe, Ana King, Anna Smith, Melanie Smith, Jennifer Waters, Stephen Williams

Prudential Spirit of Community Award: Caitlin Crowe, Amy Meredith

Roush Band Award: Chris Bazemore

Accelerated Reader Award: Victoria Foss, Ana King, Dresdent Murray, Richard Veale

Savannah Morning News Awards of Excellence: Cameron Griffin, Liston Singletary, Kendra Gillard, Jessica Elmore.

Medals and certificates

Art: Christina Anderson, Matt Powell

Agri-Science: William McLamb, agriculture; Randy Sims, apprentice

Band: George Dealinedes, Austin Tatum

Business Ed: Whitney Weaver, Becky Rogers

Chorus: Britany Shuman, Jamisha Robinson

Family and Consumer Science: Kandice Ryea

Foreign language: Rebecca Horton, Spanish I; Cayce Pennington, Spanish II

Journalism: Melody Swicegood and Britney Blankenship

JROTC: Kendra Gillard, Superior Cadet award; Queenester David, Distinguished Cadet Award

Language Arts: Britney Shuman, 9th grade; Jessica Norfleet, 10th grade; Anna Smith, 11th grade; Rachel Allen, 12th grade

Mathematics: Joshua Adams, 9th grade; Nicholas Lowery, 10th grade; Jessica Coleman, 11th grade; Meredith Shuman and Josh Stanfield, 12th grade

Physical Education: Wesley Wilkes, Tara Miles

Science: Ryan Poythress, 9th grade; Maria Cerritos, 10th grade; Howard Amelsberg, 11th grade; Josh Stanfield, Meredith Shuman, 12th grade

Social Studies: Cody Morris, 9th grade; Justin Covington, 10th grade, Stephen Williams, 11th grade, Meredith Shuman, 12th grade

Technology Education: Emilee Brown, video production; Rachel Allen, technology

Student Council Award: Rachel Allen

Teacher of the Year: Michael Owens

Principal’s Outstanding Students Award: Josh Rumsey, Stephanie Wagner

Olivia Harvey Heart and Soul Award: Rachel Allen

Student of the Year: Liz Cross

Yearly Honor Roll 2006-2007

9th grade

Joshua Adams, Heather Brabham,

Lauren Hodges, Samantha Howard, Shytae Lonon, Lindsay Mason,

Ryan Poythress, Timothy Roberts,

Robert Shaul, Britany Shuman, Crystal Sims, Brittany Stevenson

10th grade

Melanie Allen, Harold Bacon, Frannie Carter, Maria Cerritos, Christian Cook, Justin Covington, Drew Deleanides (CK), Sarah Edenfield, Rebecca Horton, Michael Huddleston, Matthew Jackson, Ashlei Jones, John Kuntz, Anthony McGirt,

Amber Morgan, Sasha Morgan, Tosca Morgan, Kristain Palmer, Reba Rackley, Kurt Shuman, Emily Stafford

11th grade

Ashley Barfield, Joshua Boyd, Emilee Brown, Sara Crowe, Ana King, Janna Morgan, Lindsay Seger

Anna Smith, Melanie Smith, Tionna Stevenson, Roshunda Washington, Jennifer Waters, Stephen Williams

12th grade

Rachel Allen, Lyndsay Anderson, Christopher Bazemore, Trey Boatright, Jessica Carter, Alkeem Collins, Brittany Creech, Caitlin Crowe, Queenester David, Aaron Dudley, Dee Field, Victoria Foss, James Hallex, Jamie Hart, Cynthia Hoover, Lori Kilmer, Melinda Lape

Ricky Myrick, Chelsea Pate, Steven Ranger, Candace Shinall, Meredith Shuman, Tashi Smith, Barry Spencer, Joshua Stanfield, Ashley Strickland, Melody Swicegood

Principal’s Honor Roll

9th grade

Chelsey Houston

Antonio Ruiz

Megan Moody

11th grade

Joseph Ferreira

12th grade

Ashley Strickland

Lindsey Stafford

Citizenship Award

Rachel Agnew

Howard Amelsberg

Mindy Celest

Liz Cross

Khris Fountain

Sarah Harris

Jamie Hart

Cynthia Hoover

D.J. McElroy

Fiana Morris

Ryan Poythress

Reba Rackley

Sheyenne Singleton

William West

President’s Education Achievement Award

Zach Blocker

Mindy Celeste

Marcus Dukes

Matt Dutcher

Dorothy George

Amanda Metts

Bobby Purcell

Barry Spencer

Cassandra Vigo

Nanesha Williams

Presidents Education Excellence Award

9th grade

Lauren Hodges, Ryan Poythress

10th grade

Melanie Allen

Amber Morgan

11th grade

Anna Smith

Melanie Smith

12th grade

Meredith Shuman

Josh Stanfield

Top 10 Redskins

9th grade

Lauren Hodges

Ryan Poythress

Heather Brabham

Brittany Stevenson

Timothy Roberts

Britany Shuman

Joshua Adams

Megan Moody

Antonio Ruiz

Robert Shaul

10th grade

Melanie Allen

Amber Morgan

Jessica Norfleet

John Kuntz

Sasha Morgan

Tosca Morgan

Kurt Shuman

Matthew Jackson

Justin Covington

Tyler Moody

11th grade

Anna Smith

Melanie Smith

Sara Crowe

Stephen Williams

Jennifer Waters

Ana King

Jordon McCoy

Roshunda Washington

Cristy Cannady

Tosha Dopp

12th grade

Meredith Shuman

Joshua Stanfield

Rachel Allen

Melody Swicegood

Ricky Myrick

Melinda Lape

Ashly Strickland

Caitlin Crowe

Christopher Bazemore

 

Comments

  • Bookmark and Share

Commenting not available.
Commenting is not available.

Most Popular


Please wait ...