View Mobile Site

South Bryan wrestlers roll at tourneys

  • Bookmark and Share

Prime Time Specialty Mini Grid WIDGET

Tonight in Prime Time

Enter your ZIP code below to see local listings.

BC News Friends to follow

POSTED: March 5, 2014 11:20 a.m.
Photo provided/

The South Bryan County Recreation Department Elite team.

View Larger
View More »

Eighteen South Bryan County Recreation Department wrestlers attended the March 1 state youth tournament in the Georgia Dome. 
Wrestling in the massive arena on 36 mats, nearly 1,400 wrestlers competed in 88 brackets striving for one of four coveted spots on the podium. 
Fifteen SBCR wrestlers earned bragging rights by placing in the Top 12.
After hours of wrestling, eight SBCR wrestlers advanced to the championship and consolation finals, where four took first place and four placed third.
Overall, SBCR placed 11th out of 149 teams competing for state recognition.
Placing first were Ethan Finch in the 8U 73-pound class; Gavin Donaldson in the 8U 57-pound class; Colin Dragon in the 8U 51-pound class and Nicholas Krug in the 12U 69-pound class.
Third place finishers were Nathan Furman in the 8U 60-pound class; Bryaden Adams in the 10U 67-pound class; Kamdyn Munro at 10U 80-pound class; and Trenton Higganbotham in the 14U 95-pound class.
Earlier, 10 of the SBCR Elite wrestlers attended the Feb. 16 Southeastern Rookie Championships in South Carolina.
There, seven of the 10 who attended placed in the top four, including Nebeyu Tedla, who took first in the 12U 105-pound class; Sam Kirk, who finished second in the 6U 50-pound class; Bobby Mancuson, who was third in 8U 50-pound class; Will Defontaine who was second in the 12U 75-pound class; Taye Tedla, second in the 12U 85-pound class; and Cameron Dean, the second place finisher in the 12U 130-pound class.
For more information about SBCR wrestling call 756-4456.

 

Comments

  • Bookmark and Share

Commenting not available.
Commenting is not available.

Most Popular


Please wait ...