View Mobile Site

Underdog, favorite cat

RHHS picked to win, BCHS to lose by Maxwell power rating system

  • Bookmark and Share

Prime Time Specialty Mini Grid WIDGET

Tonight in Prime Time

Enter your ZIP code below to see local listings.

BC News Friends to follow

POSTED: September 6, 2012 4:27 p.m.

Haven't been updating this much lately. I apologize.

This one will be a short one:

The folks at the Georgia High School Football Daily/AJC.com have used the Maxwell Power Ratings to predict the winner and margin of victory for every GHSA game in the state.

Local games of interest:

Richmond Hill is a 12 point favorite over Beach. 

Toombs County is a 12 point favorite over Bryan County.

Bradwell Institute is a 5 point favorite over Savannah High.

Benedictine is a 28 point favorite over Long County.

Appling County is a 10 point favorite over Liberty County.

Mighty Camden County is only (only?) a 41 point favorite over Johnson. That number is surprising given Richmond Hill's 49-0 pasting of the Atomsmashers last week.

Here's the entire list, courtesy the GHSFD Newsletter. The winner is on left, margin of victory is on right.

Friday's games

Adairsville vs. Armuchee -10

Alexander at McIntosh -1

Allatoona at Paulding Co. -32

Americus-Sumter vs. Dooly Co. -18

Appling Co. vs. Liberty Co. -10

Aquinas at George Walton -2

Athens Acad. vs. Pace Academy -9

Bacon Co. at Metter -2

Banks Co. at Athens Christian -4

Banneker vs. Tri-Cities -1

Benedictine vs. Long Co. -28

Berkmar vs. Meadowcreek -22

Bleckley Co. vs. West Laurens -6

Blessed Trinity vs. Hart Co. -14

Bowdon at Haralson Co. -9

Bradwell Institute vs. Savannah -5

Brantley Co. vs. Berrien -9

Bremen vs. Central, Carrollton -10

Brookstone vs. Mt. Paran Christ. -15

Brookwood vs. Mill Creek -4

Buford vs. Gainesville -21

Burke Co. vs. Hephzibah -39

Butler at Westside, Augusta -14

Cairo at Bainbridge -10

Calhoun at Dalton -25

Calhoun Co. at Lanier Co. -4

Camden Co. vs. Johnson, Sav. -41

Campbell vs. Osborne -15

Carrollton vs. Chapel Hill -29

Cartersville at Cass -10

Carver, Atl. vs. B.E.S.T Academy -36

Cedar Grove vs. Douglass -28

Cedartown vs. Pepperell -1

Chamblee vs. Druid Hills -17

Chestatee at West Hall -10

Clarke Central at Central Gwinnett -3

Claxton at Treutlen -22

Colquitt Co. vs. Lovejoy -12

Columbia vs. McNair -25

Commerce at East Jackson -19

Cook vs. Crisp Co. -28

Creekview vs. River Ridge -36

Dacula vs. Collins Hill -6

Dade Co. vs. North Murray -22

Decatur vs. Therrell -16

Dodge Co. vs. Hawkinsville -26

Dublin vs. Pierce Co. -8

Dunwoody vs. Lakeside, DeKalb -21

ELCA vs. Clinch Co. -13

Early Co. at Miller Co. -21

East Coweta vs. Archer -14

East Laurens at Hancock Central -4

East Paulding vs. Woodland, Crt. -32

Eastside vs. Jackson -13

Elbert Co. vs. Cedar Shoals -10

Etowah at Centennial -10

Fannin Co. at Union Co. -2

Fellowship Christ. vs. Towns Co. -9

First Presbyterian vs. Pike Co. -2

Fitzgerald vs. Irwin Co. -39

Forest Park vs. Morrow -6

Franklin Co. vs. Madison Co. -12

Georgia Military at Glascock Co. -2

Gilmer at Sonoraville -21

Gordon Central vs. SE Whitfield -24

Gordon Lee at Coahulla Creek -6

GAC at Apalachee -10

Greenville at Manchester -5

Griffin at Northgate -9

Hardaway vs. Columbus -27

Harrison vs. Alpharetta -3

Heard Co. vs. Chattooga -19

Henry Co. at Dutchtown -1

Heritage, Con. at Rockdale Co. -26

Holy Innocents at Riverwood -8

Houston Co. vs. Tift Co. -2

Jeff Davis vs. Telfair Co. -14

Jefferson vs. Jackson Co. -21

Jenkins at South Effingham -12

Johns Creek at Milton -3

Johnson Co. at Twiggs Co. -24

Jones Co. at Mary Persons -1

Jonesboro vs. Westover -7

Josey at Glenn Hills -5

Kell vs. Woodstock -25

King's Ridge at St. Francis -36

LaFayette vs. Trion -3

Lakeview Acad. at Hebron Christ. -8

Lakeview-FO at Heritage, Catoosa -4

Lamar Co. vs. Eagle's Landing -23

Lambert vs. Roswell -1

Laney vs. Westminster -1

Lassiter at Sprayberry -24

Lee Co. vs. Albany -16

Lincoln Co. vs. Wash.-Wilkes -23

Loganville vs. Walnut Grove -35

Lowndes vs. Newton -29

Luella vs. Hughes -4

Marion Co. vs. Kendrick -29

Marist vs. Thomas Co. Central -4

Mays vs. Miller Grove -6

Mitchell Co. at Pelham -21

Monroe Area vs. Winder-Barrow -35

Monticello at Social Circle -23

Morgan Co. at Greene Co. -15

Mount Pisgah Christian vs. Model -2

Murray Co. at Christian Heritage -10

North Forsyth at Dawson Co. -13

North Hall vs. Johnson, Gaines. -26

N. Paulding at New Manchester -15

North Springs at Hapeville -9

Northeast vs. Central, Macon -6

Oconee Co. vs. Lanier -18

Oglethorpe Co. vs. Harlem -1

Ola at Locust Grove -2

Our Lady of Mercy vs. SACA -27

Peach Co. vs. Baldwin -9

Pebblebrook at Mountain View -11

Perry vs. Alcovy -9

Pinecrest Acad. vs. Cross Keys -23

Pope at Wheeler -7

Putnam Co. at Crawford Co. -35

Randolph-Clay vs. Spencer -4

Richmond Hill vs. Beach -12

Riverdale vs. Drew -6

Rockmart vs. Coosa -7

Rome vs. Hiram -6

Salem at Wesleyan -1

Sandy Creek at Newnan -8

Sav. Christian at Prince Avenue -19

Screven Co. vs. Effingham Co. -8

Seminole Co. vs. Turner Co. -9

Sequoyah at Cherokee -3

Shiloh vs. Redan -4

South Cobb at Douglas Co. -7

South Forsyth vs. Forsyth Cent. -13

South Gwinnett at Duluth -9

SE Bulloch vs. Montgomery Co. -13

Southwest vs. Howard -7

Spalding vs. Rutland -5

St. Pius X vs. North Oconee -14

Starr's Mill at Fayette Co. -8

Statesboro at Richmond Acad. -31

Stephens Co. vs. Habersham -14

Stephenson vs. Arabia Mountain -38

Stockbridge at Upson-Lee -6

Strong Rock Christ. vs. Clarkston -1

Swainsboro vs. Grovetown -14

Tattnall Co. vs. Portal -27

Taylor Co. vs. Central, Talbotton -10

Terrell Co. vs. Chattahoochee Co. -5

Thomasville vs. Stewart Co. -42

Thomson vs. Lakeside, Evans -14

Toombs Co. at Bryan Co. -12

Troup vs. Callaway -8

Tucker vs. North Atlanta -41

Union Grove at Woodland, Stock. -10

Valdosta vs. Brooks Co. -14

Vidalia vs. McIntosh Co. Academy -7

Villa Rica vs. South Paulding -7

Walker vs. North Cobb Christian -41

Ware Co. at Charlton Co. -13

Washington vs. Lithonia -21

Washington Co. vs. ECI -20

West Forsyth vs. Flowery Branch -3

Westlake at Creekside -3

White Co. vs. Lumpkin Co. -25

Whitefield Acad. at Riverside Mil. -4

Whitewater vs. Mundy's Mill -24

Wilcox Co. vs. Monroe -7

Wilkinson Co. vs. Landmark -13

 

Saturday's games

M.L. King vs. Southwest DeKalb -11

North Clayton vs. Grady -1

South Atlanta vs. Towers -11

 

Comments

  • Bookmark and Share

Commenting not available.
Commenting is not available.

Most Popular


Please wait ...