View Mobile Site

Bryan County High School runs away from competition in home track meet

  • Bookmark and Share

Prime Time Specialty Mini Grid WIDGET

Tonight in Prime Time

Enter your ZIP code below to see local listings.
POSTED: March 21, 2012 5:00 a.m.

Bryan County High School ran away from the competition at a home track meet Thursday.
The boys team piled up 269 points, easily outdistancing Long County (133.5) and Islands High (64.5).
The girls also placed first, outscoring runner up Long County 226.5 to 135.
Claxton finished third with 133.5 points and Islands High was fourth with 28 points.
Among the top performances in the boys' competition was a school record time of 22.8 seconds in the 200-meter dash and the 4x400 meter relay team for posting a school record time of 3 minutes, 33 seconds.
The team consits of Trent Minis, Ryan Horton, Raekwon Love and Stephon Fennell.

BCHS results
Boys 3,200
2. Jabari Fields, 12:27, 4. Terry Hardy 13:36, 5. Josh Crosby 14:01
Girls 3,200
2. Rachel Anderson 15:26, 5. Courtney Markles 18:24
Boys 4x100
2. Bryan County A 45.2, 3. Bryan County A 45.7
Girls 4x100
1. Bryan County A 52.3, 2. Bryan County A 53.9
Boys 1,600
1. Justin Jones, 5:17, Trent Minis, 5:27, Jabari Fields 5:33
Girls 1,600
1. Tiffany Howard 6:10, 2. Marissa Whitaker 6:34
Boys 400
1. Stephon Fennell 54.9, Nick Scott 1:01
Girls 400
2. Taylor Butler 1:08
Boys 100
2. Desmon Byrd 11.3, Paul Harris 11.3
Girls 100
1. Sierra Newman 12.8, Shaliyah Fabian 12.9, 7. Brianna Smith 14.3
Boys 110 hurdles
1. Ryan Horton 16.6
2. Girls 100 hurdles
1. Alli Thompson 18, 4. Grace Inglis 20.6
Boys 800
1. Trent Minis 2:16, 2. Justin Jones 2:21, James Nichols 2:31
Girls 800
1. Tiffany Howard 2:39, 2. Mindy Myers 2:55, 3. Amber Patterson 3:01
Boys 200
1. Desmon Byrd 22.8, 3. Paul Harris 23.7
Girls 200
1. Sierra Newman 26.6, 2, Shaliyah Fabin 27.8
Boys 300 hurdles
1. Jeremy McClendon 49.4, 2. Aaron Wells 49.6, 3. Chrys Pickard 50.4
Girls 300 hurdles
2. Grace Inglis 58.6, 4. Alexandria Wilcox 1:22
Boys 4x400
1. Bryan County A 3:33, 2. Bryan County A 3:58
Girls 4x400
1. Bryan County A 4:42, Bryan County A 5:09
Boys high jump
1. Dashon Dixon 6-0, 2. Raekwon Love 5-06, 3. Jeremy McClendon 5-04
Girls high jump
2. Satashala Beasley 4-06, 3. Alli Thomopson 4-06
Boys long jump
1. Paul Harris 18-10, 2. Nick Scott 18-05
Girls long jump
1. Taylor Butler 15-0
Boys triple jump
1. Trent Minis 35-01, 2. Troy Robertson 34-04, 3. Damion Dixon 33-09
Girls triple jump
1. Tiffany Howard 34-02, 3. Brianna Smith 28-03
Boys discus
1. Artez Fennell 88-0, 2. Khalil Smith 84-05
Girls discus
2. Allie Peny 78-03, 3. Kaylee Perks 75-02, 5. Ayanna Harvey 66-05, 6. Sara Boyce 54-08
Boys shot put
2. Khalil Smith 36093, 3. Joey Lane 35-10, 5. James Rowe 32-03, 6. DJ Driggers 31-06.
Girls shot put
3. Jessica Hawkins 28-08 6. Courtney Tison 25-05 8. Ciara Morris 22-07 9. Nykenya Campbell 20-7

 

 

 

Comments

  • Bookmark and Share

Commenting not available.
Commenting is not available.

Most Popular


Please wait ...