View Mobile Site

Richmond Hill goes to AAAAA, Bryan to AA

  • Bookmark and Share

Prime Time Specialty Mini Grid WIDGET

Tonight in Prime Time

Enter your ZIP code below to see local listings.

BC News Friends to follow

POSTED: November 22, 2011 9:00 p.m.

As expected, both Bryan County High School and Richmond Hill High School will play up in classification next fall.
The Wildcats will move to Class AAAAA. Bryan County will be in Class AA.

Here's a breakdown of the state's more than 400 Georgia High School Association member schools, based on projected enrollment next fall in grades 9-11.

Class AAAAAA

Mill Creek 2,766

Norcross 2,709

Brookwood 2,560

Collins Hill 2,539

Berkmar 2,512

Peachtree Ridge 2,435

Meadowcreek 2,357

Lowndes 2,346

East Coweta 2,143

Camden County 2,127

Parkview 2,125

Central Gwinnett 2,105

North Cobb 2,061

Milton 2,058

Duluth 2,006

South Gwinnett 1,994

Walton 1,987

Grayson 1,978

Roswell 1,970

North Gwinnett 1,902

Newnan 1,845

Alpharetta 1,805

Campbell 1,800

Etowah 1,783

Lambert 1,775 (projected)

Colquitt County 1,749

Cherokee 1,741

Marietta 1,680

North Forsyth 1,679 (projected)

Shiloh 1,670

Bethany Bend, Fulton 1,663 (projected)

McEachern 1,658

Tift County 1,649

South Forsyth 1,646 (projected)

Archer 1,631

Alcovy 1,609

Wheeler 1,605

Coffee 1,602

West Forsyth 1,598 (projected)

Hillgrove 1,596

Pebblebrook 1,588

Mountain View 1,581

Luella 1,560

Lovejoy 1,552

South Cobb 1,549

Newton 1,526

Lassiter 1,524

Langston Hughes 1,515

Kennesaw Mountain 1,513

Brunswick 1,509

Douglas County 1,502 (projected)

Harrison 1,491

Chattahoochee 1,487

Woodstock 1,483

Westlake 1,482

Centennial 1,480

Dacula 1,473

Valdosta 1,468

Druid Hills 1,450

Habersham Central 1,450

Effingham County 1,447

Johns Creek 1,443

Rockdale County 1,441

Tri-Cities 1,439

Morrow 1,431

CLASS AAAAA

Allatoona 1,426

North Paulding 1,426

Lakeside, DeKalb 1,425

Hardaway 1,418

Sprayberry 1,413

Forsyth Central 1,401 (projected)

Winder-Barrow 1,400

Evans 1,393

Northgate 1,384

Creekview 1,380

Lee County 1,380

Glynn Academy 1,366

Bradwell Institute 1,365

South Paulding 1,365

Woodland, Cartersville 1,357

Northview 1,352

Mundy's Mill 1,351

Forest Park 1,341

Houston County 1,341

Flowery Branch 1,332

Northside, WR 1,330

Lakeside, Evans 1,320

Greenbrier 1,307

Richmond Hill 1,306

East Paulding 1,303

Hiram 1,302

Apalachee 1,300

Osborne 1,300

Warner Robins 1,296

Mt. Zion, Jonesboro 1,295

Arabia Mountain 1,295

Drew 1,290

Pope 1,290

Riverwood 1,290

Kell 1,279

Tucker 1,277

McIntosh 1,273

North Springs 1,267

Paulding County 1,248

Heritage, Conyers 1,244

Gainesville 1,243

Union Grove 1,236

Ola 1,234

Miller Grove 1,232

New Manchester 1,232 (projected)

Groves 1,224

Sequoyah 1,223

Ware County 1,214

Northside, Columbus 1,204

Cedar Shoals 1,199

M.L. King 1,194

Jones County 1,194

Villa Rica 1,187

Salem 1,187

Brainbridge 1,178

Rome 1,168

Starrs Mill 1,161

Harris County 1,160

Lithia Springs 1,154 (projected)

Creekside 1,153

Mays 1,152

Stephenson 1,148

North Atlanta 1,148

Loganville 1,147

Clarkston 1,135

Whitewater 1,131

Southwest Dekalb 1,129

Clarke Central 1,128

Grovetown 1,128

Thomas County Central 1,128

Dunwoody 1,124

CLASS AAAA

Wayne County 1,110

South Effingham 1,107

LaGrange 1,100

River Ridge 1,096

Cass 1,094

Grady 1,094

Statesboro 1,091

Windsor Forest 1,091

Griffin 1,090

Jonesboro 1,089

Woodland, Henry 1,088

Madison County 1,085

Stockbridge 1,078

Baldwin 1,068

Eastside 1,066

Troup County 1,065

Alexander 1,063 (projected)

Southeast Whitfield 1,058 (projected)

Heritage, Catoosa 1,047

Carver, Atlanta 1,045

Fayette County 1,043

Ridgeland 1,043

Chamblee 1,037

Dutchtown 1,034

Lanier 1,031

Upson-Lee 1,026

Columbia 1,024

Richmond Academy 1,021

Columbus 1,020

Americus-Sumter 1,013

Gilmer 1,012

Cross Creek 1,012

Veterans 1,003

Carrollton 1,000

Lithonia 996

Spalding 995

Riverdale 993

Jenkins 991

Westside, Macon 989

Monroe 987

Northwest Whitfield 984 (projected)

Johnson, Gainesville 982

Pickens 978

Banneker 976

Dalton 975 (projected)

Burke County 961

Redan 960

Walnut Grove 956

Eagle's Landing 952

Locust Grove 942

Therrell 941

Howard 939

Chestatee 932

Mary Persons 930

Sandy Creek 928

West Laurens 927

Liberty County 923

Rutland 917

Perry 916

Shaw 908

Cairo 906

LaFayette 905

Stephens County 895

Crisp County 887

South Atlanta 885

Stone Mountain 883

Cedartown 883

Westover 881

Lumpkin County 881

Monroe Area 880

Hephzibah 862

CLASS AAA

Central, Carroll 854

Cartersville 851

Peach County 848

St. Pius X 845

Beach 842

Johnson, Savannah 841

Washington, Atlanta 837

White County 836

North Hall 834

Pike County 833

West Hall 832

Douglass 832

Central, Macon 831

Thomson 828

Franklin county 823

Cross Keys 819

North Oconee 815

Towers 814

Sonoraville 806

Chapel Hill 805 (projected)

Coahulla Creek 805 (projected)

North Murray 804

Dawson County 802

[New Chatham County] 800 (projected)

Oconee County 798

Southwest, Macon 794

Jackson 793

Woodward Academy 789

Lakeview-Ft. Oglethorpe 783

East Hall 783

Haralson County 783

Ringgold 776

Buford 776

Morgan County 774

Henry County 770

Hart County 762

East Jackson 760

Appling County 759

Glenn Hills 756

Adairsville 754

Brantley County 751

Dougherty 749

Dodge County 747

Blessed Trinity 741

Carver, Columbus 740

Worth County 740

Pierce County 734

Cook 733

Tattnall County 725

Jackson County 724

Southeast Bulloch 720

Butler 711

Cedar Grove 703

Albany 702

Best Academy 700 (projected, single gender)

Fannin County 699

Elbert County 695

North Clayton 691

Washington County 686

Rockmart 674

Jackson, Atlanta 673

Callaway 672

McNair 668

Swainsboro 667

Banks County 665

Gordon Central 664

Decatur 664

Savannah 663

Jefferson County 660

Islands 651

CLASS AA

Pepperell 647

Kendrick 647

Westside, Augusta 646

Calhoun 645

Jordan 635

Berrien 634

Murray County 625

Jefferson 619

Josey 613

Westminster 611

Toombs County 610

Fitzgerald 607

Spencer 600

Marist 591

Jeff Davis 581

Greater Atlanta Christian 578

Chattooga 578

Thomasville 578

Harlem 571

Union County 571

Northeast, Macon 569

Putnam County 563

Coosa 562

Savannah Arts Academy 560

Oglethorpe County 560

Lamar County 559

Morris Innovative 559 (projected)

Screven County 545

Laney 544

Dade County 540

Hapeville Charter 535

Vidalia 535

Model 533

Long County 522

Bleckley County 518

Dublin 515

Rabun County 514

Temple 501

Correta Scott King Acad. 500 (projected, single gender)

Armuchee 499

Early County 488

Benedictine Military 480 (single gender)

East Laurens 469

Monticello 457

Lovett 452

Macon County 452

Bremen 452

Brooks County 446

Greene County 441

Heard County 435

Metter 428

Crawford County 414

Riverside Military Acad. 412 (single gender)

Manchester 412

St. Vincent's Acad. 406 (single gender)

Bacon County 406

Social Circle 396

Bryan County 377

McIntosh County Acad. 376

Chattahoochee County 365

Washington-Wilkes 360

Bowdon 358

Taylor County 358

Atkinson County 355

Pelham 355

Wesleyan 350

CLASS A

Gordon Lee 348

Irwin County 346

Holy Innocents' 344

Telfair County 344

Darlington 339

Wilkinson County 339

Seminole County 323

Savannah Christian 318

Paideia 318

Pace Academy 317

Mitchell County 317

Lanier County 316

Charlton County 314

Trion 309

Jenkins County 304

Hawkinsville 304

Claxton 302

Johnson, Augusta 301

Davidson Magnet 298

Terrell County 297

Wilcox County 296

Mt. Zion, Carroll 295

Marion County 293

Turner County 291

Commerce 291

Schley County 290

Mt. Paran Christian 288

Walker School 286

Hancock Central 283

Lincoln County 280

Elite Scholars, Clayton 280 (projected)

Greenville 273

Dooly County 269

Clinch County 267

Eagles Landing Christian 266

Towns County 266

Johnson County 260

Emanuel County Inst. 250

Randolph Clay 248

Georgia Military Prep 246

Providence Christian 244

George Walton Acad. 238

First Presbyterian Day 238

Hebron Christian Acad. 237

Calvary Day 234

Twiggs County 234

Miller County 233

Treutlen 232

Brookstone 228

Atlanta International 225

Montgomery County 221

Athens Academy 220

Wheeler County 210

St. Francis 201

Dekalb School of the Arts 201

Mt. Pisgah Christian 200

KIPP Atlanta 200 (projected)

Galloway School 197

Portal 196

North Cobb Christian 192

Savannah Country Day 191

Athens Christian 186

Tech Charter 184

Aquinas 183

Rabun Gap-Nacoochee 182

Pinecrest Academy 181

Landmark Christian 174

Whitefield Academy 173

Prince Ave. Christian 171

Fellowship Christian 168

Strong Rock Christian 163

Lakeview Academy 156

Echols County 155

Tallulah Falls School 153

Pacelli 150

Warren County 145

Baconton Charter 141

Glascock County 131

Mt. Vernon Presbyterian 129

Central, Talbotton 125

Calhoun County 123

Stewart County 115

Christian Heritage, Dalton 113

Webster County 93

Yeshiva 85

Quitman County 79

Excel Christian Academy 78

Baker County 63

Ben Franklin Academy 58

W. D. Mohammed 52

Challenge Charter 52

Southwest Atlanta Chr. Acad. 44

Taliaferro County 44

Georgia Acad. for the Blind 40

Greenforest Christian Acad. 39

Georgia School for the Deaf 35

Woody Gap 22

 

 

Comments

  • Bookmark and Share

Commenting not available.
Commenting is not available.

Most Popular


Please wait ...