View Mobile Site

How the state's Top 10 football teams fared, by classification

  • Bookmark and Share

Prime Time Specialty Mini Grid WIDGET

Tonight in Prime Time

Enter your ZIP code below to see local listings.
POSTED: October 31, 2011 8:05 p.m.

Here is how the Top Ten teams in The Associated Press high school football polls fared this week. Area ranked teams in bold:


Class AAAAA
1. Camden County (9-0) beat Johnson-Savannah 55-0.
2. Grayson (9-0) beat Brookwood 14-7.
3. Hillgrove (9-0) beat Kennesaw Mountain 35-0.
4. Stephenson (9-0) beat Newnan 35-13.
5. McEachern (8-1) beat Harrison 31-14.
6. MLK Jr. (9-0) beat East Coweta 20-7.
7. North Gwinnett (8-1) beat Duluth 44-14.
8. Walton (9-0) beat Marietta 42-14.
9. Colquitt County (8-1) beat Coffee 38-14.
10. Peachtree Ridge (8-1) beat Mill Creek 35-20.

Class AAAA
1. Tucker (9-0) beat Lithonia 50-7.
2. Northside-Warner Robins (9-0) beat Northside-Columbus 38-12.
3. Flowery Branch (9-0) beat Salem 54-8.
4. Statesboro (9-0) beat Greenbrier 52-22.
5. Ware County (8-1) beat Wayne County 39-3.
6. Marist (8-1) beat Mays 24-0.
7. Lovejoy (9-0) beat Creekside 24-0.
8. Northgate (9-0) beat Whitewater 27-24.
9. East Paulding (8-1) beat Osborne 35-7.
10. Warner Robins (7-2) beat Thomas County Central 49-28.

Class AAA
1. Sandy Creek (9-0) beat Fayette County 31-0.
2. St. Pius X (9-0) beat Washington 7-0.
3. Carrollton (7-1) idle.
4. Burke County (8-1) beat Butler 35-0.
5. Allatoona (9-0) beat Gilmer 42-14.
6. Thomson (9-0) beat Grovetown 55-0.
7. Baldwin (8-1) beat Rutland 28-7.
8. Gainesville (8-1) beat West Hall 41-0.
9. Peach County (8-1) beat Howard 62-14.
10. Grady (8-1) beat Riverwood 56-34.

Class AA
1. Buford (9-0) idle.
2. Calhoun (9-0) beat Lakeview-Fort Oglethorpe 35-13.
3. Carver-Columbus (8-1) beat Jordan 67-6.
4. Greater Atlanta Christian (8-1) beat Hapeville 33-6.
5. Dublin (8-1) lost to Jefferson County 26-7.
6. Fitzgerald (9-1) beat Brooks County 39-0.
7. Elbert County (8-1) lost to North Oconee 17-6.
8. Brooks County (7-2) lost to Fitzgerald 39-0.
9. Appling County (9-0) beat Vidalia 19-0.
10. Lamar County (9-0) beat Greene County 51-15.

Class A
1. Savannah Christian Prep. (9-0) beat Bryan County 45-0.
2. Eagle's Landing (8-1) beat Southwest Atlanta Christian 72-14.
3. Wilcox County (9-0) beat Bacon County 43-14.
4. Lincoln County (9-0) beat Twiggs County 48-0.
5. Marion County (9-0) beat Brookstone 30-20.
6. Charlton County (8-1) idle.
7. Prince Avenue Christian (9-0) beat Athens Christian 29-14.
8. Holy Innocents' (8-1) beat King's Ridge 35-21.
9. Seminole County (8-1) beat Miller County 42-6.
10. Wilkinson County (8-1) beat Warren County 35-20.

 

Comments

  • Bookmark and Share

Commenting not available.
Commenting is not available.

Most Popular


Please wait ...