View Mobile Site

BCHS girls finish fifth at state Class A track meet

  • Bookmark and Share

Prime Time Specialty Mini Grid WIDGET

Tonight in Prime Time

Enter your ZIP code below to see local listings.
POSTED: May 16, 2011 2:46 p.m.

The Bryan County High School Lady Redskins finished tied with Bremen for fifth place at the girls’ Class A state track and field meet, which took place over the weekend in Albany.

Kimberly Williams and Tiffany Howard led the Lady Redskins. Williams placed second in the high jump, seventh in the 300-meter low hurdles, eighth in the 400 and was a member of the school’s fifth-place 4x400 relay team.

Howard took third in the 800, fourth in the 1,600, seventh in the triple jump and ran on the 4x400 relay team – which in addition to Williams and Howard includedTaylor Butler, Sierra Newman, Rachel Anderson and Alli Thompson.

Newman took eighth in the 200 for BCHS.

Complete Class A results:
LONG JUMP
Place    Name    School    Distance    Points
1    Morgan Woodward    North Cobb Christian (6-A)    17' 1.750"    10
2    Britney Thomas    Hawkinsville (4-A)    17' 1.000"    8
3    Ayana Walker    Jenkins County (3-A)    16' 9.000"    6
4    Shanila Chapman    Chattahoochee County (4-A)    16' 7.500"    5
5    Rachel LeGear    Calvary Day School (3-A)    16' 5.500"    4
6    Shelby Williams    Wilkinson County (7-A)    16' 5.000"    3
7    Tamilore Toyin-A    Fellowship Christian (5-A)    16' 3.000"    2
8    Symone Ball    Eagle's Landing Christian (5-A)    16' 0.750"    1
SHOT PUT
Place    Name    School    Distance    Points
1    Torie Owers    Athens Academy (8-A)    44' 4.000"    10
2    Holli Wilkins    Wesleyan (5-A)    38' 11.000"    8
3    Samantha Cortese    Athens Christian (8-A)    38' 0.000"    6
4    Terar Stewart    Darlington (6-A)    37' 3.500"    5
5    Erin Vaughn    Bremen (6-A)    36' 7.000"    4
6    Brianna Jones    Whitefield Academy (5-A)    36' 4.000"    3
7    Crystal Daughtry    Jenkins County (3-A)    35' 7.500"    2
8    Latrese Hubbard    Chattahoochee County (4-A)    32' 1.000"    1
1600 METER RELAY
Place    Name    School    Time    Points
1    Natasha Braughton    Athens Christian (8-A)    4:01.400    10
     Bryanne Acker           
     Destiny Jenkins           
     Mary Echols           
     Taylor Noggle           
     Tara Dove           
2    Graceleah Baughn    Wesleyan (5-A)    4:04.910    8
     Erika Ramsey           
     Brittany Stevens           
     Emily Howell           
     Hannah Hoskin           
     Landyn Duley           
3    Darlene Chikezie    Darlington (6-A)    4:09.530    6
     Paige Banks           
     Carolyn Kipp           
     Anna Swafford           
     Marissa McKoy           
     Lindsay Evans           
4    Kimberly Williams    Bryan County (3-A)    4:12.060    5
     Taylor Butler           
     Tiffany Howard           
     Sierra Newman           
     Rachel Anderson           
     Alli Thompson           
5    Savannah Phillips    First Presbyterian (5-A)    4:12.080    4
     Maddie Anderskow           
     Victoria Coppage           
     Fran Johnson           
     Bekah Adams           
     Carly Ann Suarez           
6    Jamia Johnson    Bremen (6-A)    4:21.030    3
     Victoria Thompson           
     Lindsay Wild           
     Taylor Miller           
     Sara De la Cruz           
     Laura Sewell           
7    Katie Souther    George Walton Academy (8-A)    4:22.640    2
     Natalie Carney           
     Jada Williams           
     Nana Osei           
     Cassie Cook           
     Alexis Carnes           
8    Ayana Walker    Jenkins County (3-A)    4:27.610    1
     Zandra Lake           
     Shae Burke           
     Whitney Jones           
     Jonquette Sanders           
     Kayla Kirkland           
DISCUS
Place    Name    School    Distance    Points
1    Torie Owers    Athens Academy (8-A)    154' 8.000"    10
2    Savannah Spranger    Athens Christian (8-A)    122' 11.000"    8
3    Holli Wilkins    Wesleyan (5-A)    114' 5.000"    6
4    Joyce Smith    Bremen (6-A)    112' 11.000"    5
5    Erin Vaughn    Bremen (6-A)    109' 3.000"    4
6    Briana Jones    Whitefield Academy (5-A)    107' 10.000"    3
7    Latrese Hubbard    Chattahoochee County (4-A)    104' 3.000"    2
8    Precious Scott    Johnson County (3-A)    100' 5.000"    1
400 METER RELAY
Place    Name    School    Time    Points
1    Samaria Holland    Mt. Zion, Carroll (6-A)    49.670    10
     Kelli Dunagan           
     Hannah Wood           
     Corrssia Perry           
2    Amber Baker    Southwest Atlanta Christian (5-A)    49.780    8
     Alexis Carter           
     Marquita Daniels           
     Synera Shelton           
     LaShaya Mitchum           
     Amy Griffin           
3    Darlene Chikezie    Darlington (6-A)    50.050    6
     Paige Banks           
     Anna Swafford           
     Chelsea Winfrey           
     Alea Vick           
4    Shanila Chapman    Chattahoochee County (4-A)    50.770    5
     Nakisha Williams           
     Jasmine Steen           
     Karaysha White           
     Sequioa Schools           
     Davida Hannum           
5    Ayana Walker    Jenkins County (3-A)    51.160    4
     Zandra Lake           
     Shae Burke           
     Shenice Thompson           
     Whitney Jones           
     Amanda Harden           
6    Ericha Barnes    Whitefield Academy (5-A)    51.300    3
     Tope Elutilo           
     Alice Fugate           
     Janey Fugate           
     Alexis Allen           
     Victoria Hester           
7    Karesha Allen    Hancock Central (7-A)    51.320    2
     Lachelsecia Holt           
     Jamesha Nolley           
     Shambria Freeman           
8    Brea Byrd    Athens Christian (8-A)    51.650    1
     Lexie Wood           
     MaCayla Wethington           
     Madison Mitchell           
     Bethany D'Alesandro           
     Gabby Cortez           
100 METER DASH
Place    Name    School    Time    Points
1    Hannah Wood    Mt. Zion, Carroll (6-A)    12.080    10
2    Jasmine Jakes    Eagle's Landing Christian (5-A)    12.630    8
3    Jadquey Dasher    Charlton County (2-A)    12.790    6
4    Salina Diamond    Miller County (1-A)    12.930    5
5    Akerian Florence    Mitchell County (1-A)    12.940    4
6    Britney Thomas    Hawkinsville (4-A)    12.960    3
7    Morgan Woodward    North Cobb Christian (6-A)    12.970    2
8    Marquita Daniels    Southwest Atlanta Christian (5-A)    12.980    1
200 METER DASH
Place    Name    School    Time    Points
1    Hannah Wood    Mt. Zion, Carroll (6-A)    24.610    10
2    Ayana Walker    Jenkins County (3-A)    25.510    8
3    Jasmine Jakes    Eagle's Landing Christian (5-A)    25.680    6
4    Paige Banks    Darlington (6-A)    25.990    5
5    Taylor Hollingsworth    Brookstone (4-A)    26.510    4
6    Maddie Felts    Galloway (5-A)    26.530    3
7    Shambria Freeman    Hancock Central (7-A)    27.100    2
8    Sierra Newman    Bryan County (3-A)    27.220    1
400 METER DASH
Place    Name    School    Time    Points
1    Ayana Walker    Jenkins County (3-A)    56.150    10
2    Taylor Hollingsworth    Brookstone (4-A)    57.990    8
3    Maddie Felts    Galloway (5-A)    58.240    6
4    Taylor Miller    Bremen (6-A)    1:00.450    5
5    Tope Elutilo    Whitefield Academy (5-A)    1:00.500    4
6    Natasha Braughton    Athens Christian (8-A)    1:01.310    3
7    Kadrianna Howard    Turner County (2-A)    1:03.050    2
8    Kimberly Williams    Bryan County (3-A)    1:03.060    1
800 METER RUN
Place    Name    School    Time    Points
1    Destiny Jenkins    Athens Christian (8-A)    2:15.280    10
2    Erika Ramsey    Wesleyan (5-A)    2:18.010    8
3    Tiffany Howard    Bryan County (3-A)    2:22.400    6
4    Victoria Coppage    First Presbyterian (5-A)    2:22.630    5
5    Bryanne Acker    Athens Christian (8-A)    2:23.070    4
6    Randi Friess    Savannah Christian (3-A)    2:31.480    3
7    Urssula Aviles    Pelham (1-A)    2:33.600    2
8    Ciara Turner    Taliaferro County (7-A)    2:38.420    1
1600 METER RUN
Place    Name    School    Time    Points
1    Destiny Jenkins    Athens Christian (8-A)    5:05.550    10
2    Erika Ramsey    Wesleyan (5-A)    5:13.330    8
3    Bryanne Acker    Athens Christian (8-A)    5:31.730    6
4    Tiffany Howard    Bryan County (3-A)    5:34.250    5
5    Ansley McDurmon    Darlington (6-A)    5:43.830    4
6    Urssula Aviles    Pelham (1-A)    5:46.700    3
7    Allie Thomas    Walker (6-A)    5:49.020    2
8    Meg Norris    Savannah Christian (3-A)    5:56.910    1
9    Whitney Pope    Taliaferro County (7-A)    6:27.200    0
10    Shervecia Fluellen    Hancock Central (7-A)    6:35.920    0
11    Jenny Coalson    Baconton (1-A)    6:41.570    0
12    Kristina Bailey    Schley County (4-A)    6:44.950    0
13    Ashley Wheeler    Turner County (2-A)    7:19.850    0
14    Holly Jamieson    Schley County (4-A)    7:23.730    0
3200 METER RUN
Place    Name    School    Time    Points
1    Lindy Long    Landmark Christian (5-A)    11:23.310    10
2    Grace Tinkey    First Presbyterian (5-A)    11:46.040    8
3    Ansley McDurmon    Darlington (6-A)    12:12.390    6
4    Taylor Noggle    Athens Christian (8-A)    12:19.040    5
5    Allie Thomas    Walker (6-A)    12:41.850    4
6    Meg Norris    Savannah Christian (3-A)    13:09.300    3
7    McKenzie Noggle    Athens Christian (8-A)    13:10.830    2
8    Abby Lorenz    Savannah Country Day (3-A)    13:11.140    1
9    Elizabeth Phillips    Pelham (1-A)    14:08.370    0
10    Rebekah Smith    Pelham (1-A)    15:49.660    0
11    Holly Jamieson    Schley County (4-A)    16:26.680    0
12    Katrina Nicholas    Chattahoochee County (4-A)    17:09.970    0
100 METER INTERMEDIATE HURDLES
Place    Name    School    Time    Points
1    Synera Shelton    Southwest Atlanta Christian (5-A)    14.520    10
2    Fran Johnson    First Presbyterian (5-A)    15.420    8
3    Mary Echols    Athens Christian (8-A)    15.440    6
4    Anna Swafford    Darlington (6-A)    16.020    5
5    Zandra Lake    Jenkins County (3-A)    16.630    4
6    Madison Mitchell    Athens Christian (8-A)    17.180    3
7    Alea Vick    Darlington (6-A)    17.540    2
8    Lachelsecia holt    Hancock Central (7-A)    18.840    1
TRIPLE JUMP
Place    Name    School    Distance    Points
1    Zandra Lake    Jenkins County (3-A)    35' 8.000"    10
2    Maddie Felts    Galloway (5-A)    35' 6.000"    8
3    Erika Jefferson    Washington-Wilkes (7-A)    35' 5.000"    6
4    Sally Idehen    Tallulah Falls (8-A)    34' 8.000"    5
5    Ciara Turner    Taliaferro County (7-A)    34' 7.000"    4
6    Morgan Landers    Whitefield Academy (5-A)    34' 5.500"    3
7    Tiffany Howard    Bryan County (3-A)    34' 3.500"    2
8    Darlene Chikezie    Darlington (6-A)    33' 10.000"    1
300 METER LOW HURDLES
Place    Name    School    Time    Points
1    Fran Johnson    First Presbyterian (5-A)    44.560    10
2    Janey Fugate    Whitefield Academy (5-A)    44.750    8
3    Mary Echols    Athens Christian (8-A)    45.200    6
4    Anna Swafford    Darlington (6-A)    46.870    5
5    Rachel LeGear    Calvary Day School (3-A)    48.130    4
6    Jadquey Dasher    Charlton County (2-A)    48.700    3
7    Kimberly Williams    Bryan County (3-A)    49.530    2
8    Taylor Miller    Bremen (6-A)    49.640    1
HIGH JUMP
Place    Name    School    Height    Points
1    Synera Shelton    Southwest Atlanta Christian (5-A)    5' 4.000"    10
2    Kimberly Williams    Bryan County (3-A)    5' 2.000"    8
3    Courtney Williams    Charlton County (2-A)    5' 0.000"    5
3    Kailey Kimbrell    Gordon Lee (6-A)    5' 0.000"    5
3    Lil Bradbury    Gordon Lee (6-A)    5' 0.000"    5
6    Lily Mather    Commerce (8-A)    4' 10.000"    3
7    Crystal Burns    Social Circle (8-A)    4' 10.000"    2
8    KeAndra McCrary    Central, Talbotton (4-A)    4' 8.000"    1
POLE VAULT
Place    Name    School    Height    Points
1    Sarah Gehling    Pinecrest Academy (5-A)    10' 0.000"    10
2    Anna Quinn    Gordon Lee (6-A)    9' 6.000"    7
2    Alexandra Juneau    Holy Innocents' (5-A)    9' 6.000"    7
4    Sarah Zimmerman    Bremen (6-A)    9' 6.000"    5
5    Emily Haley    Athens Christian (8-A)    9' 0.000"    4
6    Hannah McSwain    George Walton Academy (8-A)    8' 0.000"    3
7    Hannah White    Pelham (1-A)    8' 0.000"    2
Team Results
1.    Athens Christian    84
2.    Darlington    45
2.    Jenkins County    45
3.    Wesleyan    38
4.    First Presbyterian     35
5.    Mt. Zion, Carroll    30
5.    Bryan County    30
6.    Southwest Atlanta Christian    29
7.    Bremen    27
8.    Whitefield Academy    24
9.    Athens Academy    20
10.    Gordon Lee    17
10.    Galloway    17
11.    Eagle's Landing Christian    15
12.    Charlton County    14
13.    Chattahoochee County    13
14.    North Cobb Christian    12
14.    Brookstone    12
15.    Hawkinsville    11
16.    Pinecrest Academy    10
16.    Landmark Christian    10
17.    Calvary Day School    8
18.    Savannah Christian    7
18.    Pelham    7
18.    Holy Innocents'    7
19.    Walker    6
19.    Washington-Wilkes    6
20.    George Walton Academy    5
20.    Hancock Central    5
20.    Miller County    5
20.    Taliaferro County    5
20.    Tallulah Falls    5
21.    Mitchell County    4
22.    Wilkinson County    3
22.    Commerce    3
23.    Social Circle    2
23.    Turner County    2
23.    Fellowship Christian    2
24.    Central, Talbotton    1
24.    Savannah Country Day    1
24.    Johnson County    1

 

Comments

  • Bookmark and Share

Commenting not available.
Commenting is not available.

Most Popular


Please wait ...