View Mobile Site

Melvin makes GSWA all-state honorable mention

  • Bookmark and Share

Prime Time Specialty Mini Grid WIDGET

Tonight in Prime Time

Enter your ZIP code below to see local listings.
POSTED: April 7, 2011 5:18 p.m.

Bryan County High School senior Olivia Melvin was named to the Georgia Sportswriters Association all-state basketball team as an honorable mention, the GSWA announced Thursday.
Melvin averaged 19.8 points a game for the Lady Redskins and hit 78 of 157 attempts from beyond the 3-point line, a shooting average of nearly 50 percent. Bryan County finished the year 24-4 and 13-1 in Region 3-A to win both the regular season and tournament titles. The Lady Redskins advanced to the second round of the state Class A playoffs before falling 59-46 to Turner County.
Melvin was the only local player to earn GSWA honors.


The 2010-11 Georgia Sportswriters Association all-state basketball teams:
MR. BASKETBALL - Malcolm Brogdon, Greater Atlanta Christian
MISS BASKETBALL - Diamond DeShields, Norcross
BOYS
Class AAAAA
Player of the Year - Shannon Scott, Milton
Coach of the Year - Jamie McMilan, Norcross
First Team
Chris Bolden, Norcross, 6-2, Jr.
Derrick Henry, Newton, 6-3, Sr.
Charles Mitchell, Wheeler, 6-7, Jr.
Jay Rome, Valdosta, 6-6, Sr.
Shannon Scott, Milton, 6-2, Sr.
Second Team
Breon Dixon, Tift County, 6-7, Sr.
Lanerryl Johnson, Walton, 6-0, Sr.
Anthony Lanier, Jenkins, 6-7, Sr.
Saah Nimley, Collins Hill, 5-8, Sr.
Julian Royal, Milton, 6-9, Sr.
Honorable Mention
Karl Cochran, Walton, Sr.; Madarious Gibbs, East Coweta, Sr.; Corey Heyward, Peachtree Ridge, Sr.; Tadric Jackson, Tift County, Fr.; Josiah Moore, Norcross, Sr.; E. Victor Nickerson, Norcross, Sr.; Evan Nolte, Milton, Jr.; Dai-Jon Parker, Milton, Sr.; Justin Seymour, Campbell, Jr.; Jonathan Tinch, Stephenson, Sr.
___
Class AAAA
Player of the Year - Tony Parker, Miller Grove
Coach of the Year - Sharman White, Miller Grove
First Team
William Goodwin, Southwest DeKalb, 6-8, Jr.
Tony Parker, Miller Grove, 6-8, Jr.
Adam Smith, Fayette County, 6-0, Sr.
Sean Tate, Sequoyah, 5-8, Sr.
Kevin Ware, Rockdale County, 6-4, Sr.
Second Team
Garrett Brown, Pope, 5-8, Sr.
Marcus Hunt, North Clayton, 6-5, Jr.
Jaqawn Raymond, Statesboro, 6-3, Sr.
Rasham Suarez, Jonesboro, 6-2, Sr.
Bernard Thompson, Rockdale County, 6-3, Sr.
Honorable Mention
Devon Baulkmon, Bainbridge, Sr.; Jaron Blossomgame, Chattahoochee, Jr.; Henry Brooks, Miller Grove, Sr.; Malcolm Brunner, Brunswick, Sr.; Jamaine Burrey, Hardaway, Sr.; Orlandis Hill, Villa Rica, Sr.; Charles Mann, Union Grove, Jr.; Jordan Price, Southwest DeKalb, Jr.; Justin Tuoyo, Lovejoy, Jr.; James White, Jonesboro, Sr.
___
Class AAA
Player of the Year - Tahj Shamsid-Deen, Columbia
Coach of the Year - Clay Crump, Eagle's Landing
First Team
Algie Key, Columbia, 6-4, Sr.
Keshaun Mayfield, Franklin County, Sr., 6-4
Tahj Shamsid-Deen, Columbia, 5-10, Soph.
Shunquez Stephens, West Hall, 6-5, Sr.
Chris Washington, Butler, 6-7, Sr.
Second Team
Dante Campbell, Stockbridge, 6-4, Sr.
Ahmed Hill, Peach County, 6-2, Fr.
Aaron Horton, Eagle's Landing, 5-10, Sr.
Jacquez Rozier, Burke County, 6-7, Sr.
Brandon Watkins, Grady, 6-10, Soph.
Honorable Mention
John Burke, North Springs, Sr.; Brannen Greene, Mary Persons, Soph.; Arlon Harper, Woodward Academy, Sr.; Ken Jackson, Monroe Area, Jr.; Taylor Patterson, Murray County, Sr.; Don Quarles, Richmond Academy, Sr.; Dimychael Ross, Allatoona, Jr.; Devante Tharpe, Howard, Jr.; Terryhon Wright, Washington County, Sr.; Jarquise Young, West Hall, Sr..
___
Class AA
Player of the Year - Malcolm Brogdon, Greater Atlanta Christian
Coach of the Year - Allen Whitehart, Buford
First Team
Malcolm Brogdon, Greater Atlanta Christian, 6-4, Sr.
Robert Carter, Thomasville, 6-8, Jr.
Willie Clayton, Thomasville, 6-7, Jr.
Rod Hall, Laney, 6-2, Sr.
Nick Jacobs, South Atlanta, 6-8, Sr.
Second Team
A.J. Davis, Greater Atlanta Christian, 6-6, Soph.
Camden Foster, Lamar County, 6-4, Sr.
Joshua Hampton, East Hall, 6-1, Jr.
T.J. Shipes, Buford, 6-7, Jr.
Harry Short, Jordan, 6-1, Sr.
Honorable Mention
Cameron Baker, Kendrick, Sr.; Travis Core, Dade County, Sr.; Quaysean Davis, Tattnall County, Sr.; Dante Gastin, Northeast, Sr.; Tavarus Johnson, Vidalia, Sr.; Armani Moore, Swainsboro, Jr.; Tanner Plemmons, Rabun County, Jr.; Brentine Taylor, Bleckley County, Sr.; Marqual Washington, Rockmart, Sr.; Kymon Woods, East Hall, Sr.
___
Class A
Player of the Year - Kentavious Caldwell-Pope, Greenville
Coach of the Year - Aaron Geter, Wilkinson County
First Team
Kentavious Caldwell-Pope, Greenville, 6-6, Sr.
Kenneth Gaines, Whitefield Academy, 6-3, Jr.
Terel Hall, Terrell County, 5-10, Sr.
Nick Marshall, Wilcox County, 6-2, Sr.
Michael Matta, North Cobb Christian, 6-6, Sr.
Second Team
Tekele Cotton, Whitefield Academy, 6-3, Sr.
Josh Swan, Pace Academy, 6-3, Sr.
Keenan Palmore, Paideia, 6-2, Jr.
Ramahd Thomas, Wilkinson County, 6-3, Sr.
Jarvis Williams, Wilkinson County, 6-6, Sr.
Honorable Mention
Willie Bailey, Greenville, Sr.; Garth Brown, Athens Christian, Sr.; Tyrone Brown, Jenkins County, Sr.; Justyn Carter, George Walton, Jr.; Houston Kessler, Landmark Christian, Jr.; Brandon Romans, Commerce, Sr.; Darius Scott;, Atlanta International, Jr.; Jalen Simmons, St. Francis, Sr.; Shane Smith, Wesleyan, Jr.; Dekoven Ware, Terrell County; Jr.
___
GIRLS
Class AAAAA
Player of the Year - Diamond DeShields, Norcross
Coach of the Year - Angie Hembree, Norcross
First Team
Lexie Brown, North Gwinnett, 5-10, Soph.
Diamond DeShields, Norcross, 6-1, Soph.
Erica Norwood, Campbell, 5-4, Sr.
Jarae Savage, North Cobb, 5-7, Sr.
Sydney Wallace, Northview, 5-8, Sr.
Second Team
Nikki Dixon, Milton, 5-10, Sr.
Larrqua Hall, Hillgrove, 5-10, Sr.
Stephanie Huffman, Etowah, 5-9, Sr.
Pachiyaanna Roberts, McEachern, 6-1, Jr.
Kylee Smith, Alpharetta, 5-11, Soph.
Honorable Mention
Amber Curtis, Beach, Jr.; Sarah Durdaller, Walton, Sr.; Kia Gordon, North Cobb, Jr.; Dearica Hamby, Norcross, Sr.; Jazmine Jackson, Brookwood, Sr.; Ashley Johnson, Westlake, Sr.; Katie Mallow, Brookwood, Sr.; Mariah Materik, Bradwell Institute, Sr.; Chakecia Miller, Campbell, Sr.; Dominique Wilson, McEachern, Jr.
___
Class AAAA
Player of the Year - Brianna Banks, Fayette County
Coach of the Year - Chet Forsh, Douglas County
First Team
Brianna Banks, Fayette County, 5-9, Sr.
Jasmine Camp, Chamblee, 5-7, Sr.
Ashlee Cole, Forest Park, 5-10, Jr.
Aneesah Daniels, Redan, 6-0, Sr.
Christin Mercer, Douglas County, 6-0, Jr.
Second Team
Kym Ellison, Hardaway, 5-7, Jr.
Elem Ibiam, Fayette County, 6-4, Sr.
Breanna McDonald, Chamblee, 6-0, Jr.
Gabby Seiler, McIntosh, 5-4, Soph.
Kayla Upchurch, Chattahoochee, 5-9, Sr.
Honorable Mention
Alexis Alexander, Chattahoochee, Jr.; Angela Davis, Pope, Sr.; Enisha Donley, Loganville, Sr.; Danielle Gazaway, Warner Robins, Sr.; Christy Hewatt, Forsyth Central, Sr.; Alisia Jenkins, Statesboro, Jr.; Aja Sorrells, Clarke Central, Sr.; April Thomas, Bainbridge, Sr.; Kristi Ware, Mays, Sr.; Kristina Wells, Douglas County, Sr.
___
Class AAA
Player of the Year - Allisha Gray, Washington County
Coach of the Year - Sug Parker, Washington County
First Team
Zuri Frost, Columbia, 5-4, Jr.
Jayme Gilbert, Americus-Sumter, 5-5, Sr.
Allisha Gray, Washington County, 5-11, Soph.
Quanisha McCurty, Dalton, 6-5, Sr.
Ebony Wells, Grovetown, 6-3, Sr.
Second Team
Gia Banks, Walnut Grove, 5-10, Sr.
DyTiesha Dunson, Westover, 5-8, Jr.
Shaketa Hodges, Rutland, 5-7, Sr.
Kaelyn Irby, Cartersville, 5-6, Fr.
Nasheema Oliver, Crisp County, 6-3, Fr.
Honorable Mention
Mia Adams, Eagle's Landing, Sr.; Danielle Clark, Stone Mountain, Soph.; Terryuana Godwin, LaGrange, Sr.; Katrice Harris, McNair, Sr.; Kenyatta Hendrix, Carrollton, Soph.; Jennifer Nwokocha, Riverwood, Jr.; Amanda Rector, Dalton, Sr.; Peyton Robertson, Chestatee, Sr.; Destinee Smith, Columbia, Sr.; Ashley Watts, Butler, Sr.
___
Class AA
Player of the Year - Andraya Carter, Buford
Coach of the Year - Gene Durden, Buford
First Team
Maria Bond, Northeast, 6-0, Sr.
Ariel Butts, Carver-Columbus, 6-2, Jr.
Andraya Carter, Buford, 5-8, Jr.
Kaela Davis, Buford, 6-2, Soph.
Kourtnee Williams, Vidalia, 5-6, Sr.
Second Team
Queen Alford, Decatur, 5-8, Jr.
Carmenonique Dawson, Thomasville, 5-9, Sr.
Mykala Jones, Laney, 5-5, Sr.
Kristina Nelson, Greater Atlanta Christian, 6-3, Soph.
Jazmin Thomas, Kendrick, 5-6, Sr.
Honorable Mention
Brianna Cumming, Greater Atlanta Christian, Fr.; Krista Dixon, Rabun County, Jr.; Tatianna Jackson, Lovett, Jr.; Jasmine Jenkins, East Hall, Jr.; Ashley Jones, Appling County, Sr.; Jasmine Mapp, Brooks County, Sr.; Janai Merritt, Kendrick, Sr.; Taylor Palmer, Calhoun, Soph.; Ivey Slaughter, Crawford County, Soph.; Jerryshia Williams, Northeast, Jr.
___
Class A
Player of the Year - Morgan Batey, Pace Academy
Coach of the Year - Regina Tate, Pace Academy
First Team
Morgan Batey, Pace Academy, 5-11, Jr.
Grace Leah Baughn, Wesleyan, 6-0, Sr.
Holli Brooks, Gordon Lee, 5-8, Sr.
Kelsey Ellis, Calvary Day, 5-8, Jr.
Holli Wilkins, Wesleyan, 6-0, Jr.
Second Team
Antania Graddic, Turner County, 6-3, Soph.
Keyona Hayes, St. Francis, 6-2, Jr.
Shanique Holston, Taylor County, 5-11, Sr.
Kelly Reid, Savannah Christian, 6-0, Sr.
Brea Walker, Pacelli, 5-6, Sr.
Honorable Mention
Symone Ball, Eagle's Landing Christian, Sr.; McKenzie Bolden, Holy Innocents', Soph.; Lindsay Evans, Darlington, Jr.; Nigia Greene, Southwest Atlanta Christian, Soph.; Jasmine Grier, Commerce, Sr.; Akeyvya Jones, Chattahoochee County, Sr.; Olivia Melvin, Bryan County, Sr.; Jordan Moss, Towns County, Sr.; Tinetta Smith, Wilkinson County, Sr.

 

Comments

  • Bookmark and Share

Commenting not available.
Commenting is not available.

Most Popular


Please wait ...