View Mobile Site

Notes and honors

  • Bookmark and Share

Prime Time Specialty Mini Grid WIDGET

Tonight in Prime Time

Enter your ZIP code below to see local listings.

BC News Friends to follow

POSTED: February 23, 2007 5:06 a.m.
The following area students have been named to the Fall 2006 dean’s list at Valdosta State University.
Christopher Charles Bragg, Ellabell; Brad Parker Skinner, Ellabell; Daniell Love Williams, Pembroke; Callie LeAnne Beale, Richmond Hill; Kimberly Diane Clapham, Richmond Hill; Ashley Renee Greening, Richmond Hill; William Lee Henderson, Richmond Hill; Lance Jacob Maurer, Richmond Hill; Amanda Nicole Orvin, Richmond Hill; Danielle Lynn Viola, Richmond Hill; Heather Ashton Wall, Richmond Hill; Jessica Lea Wyatt, Richmond Hill.
To make the dean’s list, studens must maintain a cumulative grade point average of at least 3.0 and must have a semester grade point average of at least 3.5 with at least nine hours of course work. Grade point averages are based on a 4.0 scale.

Hillen on dean’s list at Augustana College

Andrew James Hillen of Richmond Hill was named to the dean’s list at Augustana College for the 2006 fall semester.

Conner makes dean’s list at PCC
Daniel Joseph Connor, son of Mr. and Mrs. Matthew Conner of Richmond Hill, was named to the dean’s list at Pensacola Christian College for academic achievement during the 2006 fall semester. This was  a result of earning a B average or higher.

Jesser graduates UGA
The University of Georgia held commencement ceremonies on Dec. 15.
Laura Griffin Jesser of Richmond Hill received a bachelor’s degree of business administration in accounting, and a minor in French.  She graduated as a member of the University of Georgia Honors Program in good standing, and she was decorated with summa cum laude honors. Laura is the daughter of Leon and Cynthia Griffin, also of Richmond Hill.

Locals graduate from Armstrong Atlantic
Several students from Bryan County graduated from Armstrong Atlantic State University during the fall 2006 commencement ceremony held Dec. 9.   
Ellabell: Richard Hammond, bachelor of science in chemistry; Benjamin Long, bachelor of arts in economics; Kristina Schuman, bachelor of science in biology; Devin Sims, bachelor of science in respiratory therapy; Brien Singleton, bachelor of science in education in middlegrades education.
Pembroke: Richard Huggins, bachelor of liberal studies; Arnulfo Martinez, master of education in adult education
Richmond Hill: Timothy Brantley, bachelor of science in nursing; Frieda Clark, master of education, middle grades education; Jae Daniel, bachelor of science in nursing; McDonald Fawcett, master of education, middle grades education; Amanda Giles, bachelor of science in nursing; Mario Incorvaia, master of arts in liberal and professionalstudies; Monica Jackson, associate of arts; William Johnson, master of science in criminal justice; Carla Johnson, bachelor of science in radiologic sciences; Theresa Johnson, master of education in early childhood education;  Rebecca Jones, bachelor of science in nursing; Lori McCutchen, bachelor of liberal studies; Patrick McGinnis, associate of arts; Gretchen McLeod, bachelor of liberal studies; Veronica Ortiz, bachelor of science in medical technology; Howard Pittsley, master of education in early childhood education; Kristen Rosenquist, master of education in middle grades education; Donna Thornton, bachelor of science in radiologic sciences; Jacklyn Varner, bachelor of fine arts in visual arts;  Lisa Walker, bachelor of science in nursing; Sally Way, master of arts in liberal and professional studies
 

Comments

  • Bookmark and Share

Commenting not available.
Commenting is not available.

Most Popular


Please wait ...